2020-2021 Elections Committee Members

Chief Elections Officer: Metzin Rodriguez, ASOSU Vice President

Vice Chief Elections Officer: TBA

Contact: asosu.vp@oregonstate.edu

Committee Members:

  • Chase Pettibone, ASOSU Speaker of the House 
  • Dari Edwards, Public Affairs & Marketing Communications Director
  • Julia Cleric, ASOSU Congressional Clerk
  • Zachary Garrow, Veteran Affairs Coordinator
  • Michaela Canete, ASOSU Senator

Faculty Support Members: 

  • Sharanda Norman, ASOSU Faculty Advisor 

IMPORTANT DATES FOR 2020 - 2021 ASOSU ELECTIONS

  • Deadline to register for candidacy - January 28th, 2021 @ 11:59 PM
  • Campaigning begins - February 1st, 2021 @ 12:01 AM
  • Midterm Financial Statements for Pres/VP ticket only due at 5:00 p.m. - February 11th, 2021 @ 5:00 PM
  • Voting begins - February 15th, 2021 @ 12:01 AM
  • Voting and campaigning ends, financial statements due at 4:59 p.m. - February 19th, 2021 @ 5:00 PM

Requirements for Candidacy or Appointed Positions

  • Undergraduate students shall have earned at least six hours of credit in their most recently completed term, be currently registered for at least six hours, not be on conduct probation, and have a minimum cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 2.00.
  • Graduate students shall have earned at least five hours of credit in their most recently completed term, be currently registered for at least five hours, not be on conduct probation, and have a minimum cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.00.

Available Positions

  • President 

  • Vice President 

  • Speaker of the House 

  • Senator (6)

  • House Representative (25)

  • Student Fee Committee Chair 

  • Student Fee Committee At-Large Member (4) 

Upcoming Info Sessions

Click Here to Join the Zoom Call

 

  • Winter Term
    • Week 1 - Tuesday, January 5th 4:00 PM and at 5:00 PM

    • Week 2 - Wednesday, January 13th 5:30 PM, and Thursday, January 14th 6:00 PM 

    • Week 3 - Thursday January 21st - 6:00pm

    • Week 4 - Tuesday January 26th - 5:30pm

ASOSU 2020 - 2021 Winners

President and Vice-President Winners 

TBA

Speaker of the House Winner

TBA

Student Fee Committee Chair Winner

TBA

House Of Representatives Undergraduate Representative Winners

TBA

House Of Representatives Graduate Representative Winners

TBA

Senate Winners

TBA

Student Fee Committee Member-at-Large Winners

TBA

ASOSU 2019 - 2020 Past Winners


2020 President and Vice-President Winner 

Isabel Nuñez Pérez and Metzin Rodriguez 

Speaker of the House Winner

Chase Pettibone 

Student Fee Committee Chair Winner

David Min Seo Park 

House Of Representatives Undergraduate Representative Winners

Tanya Bihari 

Meagan Fabbi 

Julian Kirchler 

Samuel McNinch 

Milki Mohammed 

Joseph Page 

Caleb Powell 

Lucas Schnell 

Griffin Scott 

Tia Wilhelm 

House Of Representatives Graduate Representative Winners

Muhammad Khan 

Senate Past Winners

Michaela Canete 

Tamra Cluff

Dhru Patel 

Laura Love

Sage Taylor 

Sierra Young 

Student Fee Committee Member-at-Large Winners

Langley Black 

Sean Fagan

Kenneth Kang 

Muhammad Shah Meer