2017 Official Election Results

 

2017 Elections Committee Members

Chief Elections Officer: Brett Morgan, ASOSU Vice President

Committee Members:

  • Luke Bennett, ASOSU Senator
  • Lyndi Rae-Petty, ASOSU Senator
  • Rafid Chowdhurry, MU Advisory Board Chair
  • Natalie Long, ASOSU Assistant Director of Promotion and Outreach
  • Anesat Leon Guerrero, ASOSU Executive Director of Diversity Programs
  • Ryan Khalife, ASOSU Senate Pro-Tempe

Faculty Support Member: Drew Desilet, ASOSU Faculty Advisor

 

Candidates for President & Vice President 

Candidate Name Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statements Winner
Simon Brundage & Radhika Shah Platform Statement Candidate Photo

Simon Biography
Radhika Biography

Hevani Fifita & Hunter Briggs Platform Statement Candidate Photo

Hevani Biography
Hunter Biography

 
Jacqueline Logsdon & Josey Koehn Platform Statement Candidate Photo

Jacqueline Biography
Josey Biography

 

Candidates for Speaker of the House

Candidate Name Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement Winner
Jack Woods Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement  
Peter John Halajian Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement

Candidates for Student Fee Committee Chair

Candidate Name Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement Winner
Peter Schwartz Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Calvin Roberts Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--  

Candidates for SIFC Members (4 Seats)

Candidate Name Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement Winner
Theresa Thurston Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Lucas Brown Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Ryan De Mello Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Jacob Donner Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement

Candidates for Senator (6 seats)

Candidate Name Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement Winner
Robert Reeder Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement  
Natalie Olmos Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Jordan Fee Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement  
Aiden Tariku Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Andrew Damitio Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--  
Katarina Rodak Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Makenna Elias Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Logan Adams Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Dylan Young Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Anna Liu Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement  
Christian Wynn Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--  
Kellen Croston Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement  

Candidates for Graduate Rep. (5 seats)

Candidate Name Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement Winner
Andrew Oswalt Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Joel Gorder Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Clint Mattox Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--

Candidates for Undergrad Rep. (25 seats)

Candidate Name Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement Winner
Tristan Mitchell Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Simone Vachon Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Brandon Bodenhamer Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Justin Bennett Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Seth Thomas Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Daylin Bingham Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Tereza Markova Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Michael Haffner Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Jonathan Cooper Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Ian Redding Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Wyatt Swick Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Joshua Cooper Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Jeffrey Vinje Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Molly Olsen Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Zac Pinard Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Carol Moreno Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Spencer Gullickson Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--
Sean Satterwhite Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Ian Walker Platform Statement Candidate Photo Biography Statement
Alexandria Stanton Platform Statement Candidate Photo --None provided--

 

Required Elections Committee Candidate Briefing